Press ← and → on your keyboard to move between
letters
Dear FutureJing,
Hi, how are you? Is everything okay? For sure nagulat ka, by this sudden and so random email.
Do you still feel lost and empty? I am worried that you already lost yourself because of the people around you. And if ever you're not the Jessica you used to be, I wonder what made you change? You might find this letter cringe or corny at some point, but do not ever make fun of this. I made this because I am worried. Being the Jessica that I am right now, I overthink a lot, there are times where I experience mental and emotional breakdowns, but look at yourself now. Despite all of the things that you've experienced, look at you still fighting for your life. I hope you're still the Jessica that does not quit. Who always want to find the beauty of life. Because she believes that everything happens for a reason.
Whatever ****** stuffs your going through right now, I hope by that time you already found someone whom you can rely on. Someone whom you can tell all of your problems, whether it's a personal, school related, or family related problems. I really wish you already have someone to tell those things. I don't want you to suffer alone. I don't want you to experience being all alone at your darkest times.
Is Mama okay? How about Ate Bing and Nonoy? Lance and Andi? Are they all grown up know? Are you still close to them? How about our family? Si Lola Bebe and Lola Bulod? Are they still healthy? While I was making this letter, I can't help but to think about what might happen in the future. The possibilities that may happen.
I don't really know what to say. I just found this website on Tiktok saying that you can write a letter to your future self. And I thought that I should try making one. I personally think that writing stuffs like this is fun.
By the time that you're reading this letter, siguro 4th year college ka na. This is the first letter na ginawa ko dito. And question lang din kung may na receive kang ibang letter aside from this one? Kasi to be honest, this is my second attempt of writing this letter. Nagkamali ako ng pindot kanina. Baka na send na hahahaha sorry na, clumsy lang.
Are you still close kina Ara, Naya, Kristal Lyn, and Mikay? How about your other friends? I am super curious alam mo ba yon?
Maraming mga katangahan kang ginawa this year. I am not gonna list everything kasi I know na matalas memory mo. Pero whatever it is, alam ko na pinagsisihan mo na yon. Di naman siya sobrang sama. Relax, it's not that big but it is still bad? I guess?
Are you pursuing Nursing? or Psychology? Or kung hindi man isa sa dalawang yan, masaya ka ba sa pinag-aaralan mo ngayon? Sa Bicol University ka ba nag-aaral? O kaya naman sa Sorsogon State University? O baka naman sa UP? Lol, just kidding. Whatever course you're taking up right now, I hope you'll strive hard para sa course na yan. Sana masaya ka.
Your 16 year old self plans to become a Licensed Nurse, tapos take an exam for NMAT kasi you wanted to study medicine, and take up Pediatrics as your Residency. Yan pa din ba ang gusto mo? Or if by any chance, nag bago na ba?
Super haba no? Sorry ang dami ko kasing gustong sabihin pero di ko ma convert into words hahahaha. I don't know if this will be any help, but I want you to remember that, if things get hard, don't forget to pray. To seek for help, for some guidance. And please. Do not keep it all to yourself. Alam kong you don't wanna be a burden to other people, but mahal ka ng mga yan. Kung sino man sila. For sure, they're willing to help you.
Do not pressure yourself too much, take things easy, okay? Everything will be alright. Maybe not now, but for sure, darating din yan. I love you so much. Always remember that you are loved by me your 16 year old self hahahhaa just kidding. Syempre love ka rin ng mga kaibigan mo and ng family mo. Keep Fighting Girl!!! I am rooting for you
Love, Jing (2021)
Sign in to FutureMe
or use your email address
Create an account
or use your email address
FutureMe uses cookies, read how
Share this FutureMe letter
Copy the link to your clipboard:
Or share directly via social media:
Why is this inappropriate?